Meikle Wood Hill, fort, Kelton Mains

A Scheduled Monument in Castle Douglas and Crocketford, Dumfries and Galloway

Location: Kelton

County: Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Castle Douglas and Crocketford

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an Iron Age hillfort, normally visible only as traces on aerial photographs.

The fort occupies the summit of a low hill overlooking the floodplain of the River Dee. It is defined by a double ditch, which is clearly visible on all except the W side (which has been planted with trees). The overall dimensions are about 85m from N-S by 120m from E-W.

Although the area has been ploughed over the years, excavation of similar sites in similar condition has shown that important structures and deposits are likely to survive below the level of the plough soil.

The area to be scheduled is irregular on plan, and measures 105m N-S by 140m E-W, to include the fort, its interior and a small area around in which related deposits may survive. The area to be scheduled is marked in red on the accompanying map extract.