Woodburnhead, cairns 700m & 760m west of

A Scheduled Monument in Carse of Gowrie, Perth and Kinross

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: ring cairn

Location: Kinnaird

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

The monument comprises two prehistoric cairns, visible as upstanding stony mounds.

The cairns lie in an area of improved pasture, at around 700m OD. The eastern cairn is a ring cairn (a band of stones with an open central area) measuring c 10m in diameter and 0.3m in height. Its outer kerb includes three large boulders on the SW, which may indicate that the kerb was composed of stones graded by size.

The inner court measures about 5.5m in diameter and is marked by three small boulders. The western cairn, 80m to the SW, is also a ring cairn, measuring 9.6m in diameter and 0.5m in height. There is an incomplete kerb of at least 12 small boulders within the body of the cairn. Both cairns are of a type of burial mound characteristic of the Bronze Age, and may be expected to contain evidence of burials as well as other activites.

Two areas, both 30m in diameter, are proposed for scheduling, to include the visible remains of the cairns and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of the potential of the two cairns to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. Both cairns may be expected to contain at least one burial, as well as material relating to their mode of construction and use.