Glendoick, souterrains 670m WSW of

A Scheduled Monument in Carse of Gowrie, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Glendoick, souterrains 670m WSW of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: souterrain, earth-house

Location: Kinfauns

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Description

The monument comprises two souterrains and associated features of prehistoric date, visible as cropmarks on oblique aerial photographs.

The monument lies in arable farmland, at around 15m OD. It comprises two souterrains, the larger and better-defined lying to the S of the field. It is represented by a tightly curving linear cropmark, measuring about 26m in length by about 3m wide. At the northern tip of the souterrain there is a crescent-shaped cropmark, representing the remains of an associated timber roundhouse.

Trial excavations in the 1980s confirmed the exceptionally good preservation of this particular souterrain. Some 60m to the NNE is a second, smaller souterrain. It measures about 6-8m in length and is associated with several other, less well-defined cropmarks which appear to represent associated structures.

Souterrains are semi-subterranean, passage-like structures generally regarded as having been used for storage in later prehistory. They formed elements within larger Iron Age settlements.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is an irregular quadrilateral, aligned approximately NE-SW, with sides measuring 85m (SW), 125m (NW), 70m (NE) and 145m (SE), as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to an understanding of prehistoric settlement and economy. Its importance is increased by its proximity to other monuments of potentially contemporary date.