Tanner's Linn, earthwork

Entry Name: Tanner's Linn, earthwork

Category: Secular: earthwork

Location: Johnstone

The monument comprises the remains of an unusual earthwork or fort, of probable medieval date.

The earthwork backs on to the precipitous cliffs on the N bank of the Tanner's Linn. It is remarkable for the scale of the defences that have been constructed for an internal area of only 0.03ha. On plan the fort is roughly trapezoidal in shape, with sharp angles at its NE and NW corners. The interior measures some 20m ENE-WSW by between 10m and 22m transversely.

This substantial earthwork consists of a steep-sided ditch bounded on each lip by a bank of earth and stones. The ditch is about 5.7m wide and 1m deep. The inner bank, primarily stone-built, is up to 6m wide and rises at least 1m above the interior of the enclosure. The outer bank is up to 9m wide, but stands generally only about 0.6m high. Erosion by the stream to the SE has altered the original features of the earthwork on this side. The site was afforested in the past, but the trees have recently been felled.

The site has never been investigated and its date is unknown. However, it cannot be parallelled amongst any prehistoric earthworks in the region and is thought more likely to be medieval in date.

The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is irregular on plan and has maximum dimensions of 67m from NE to SW by up to 40m transversely, as shown in red on the accompanying map.