Damside, stone row 900m south west of

A Scheduled Monument in Strathmore, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Damside, stone row 900m SW of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone rows

Location: St Martins

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

Description

The monument comprises a stone row of prehistoric date, visible as a series of large boulders, one erect and two fallen.

The monument occupies the edge of an arable field at around 380m OD. It comprises three stones set in a row aligned roughly NNE-SSW. The northernmost stone is upright and measures about 1.65m by 0.7m, by 1.05m in height. The central stone lies just to the SSW and is now recumbent, measuring approximately 1.8m by 0.5m. The third stone is just over 2m further to the SSW and is also recumbent, measuring approximately 1.35m by 0.5m by 2.35m.

Stone rows form one variant of a range of monuments involving standing stones, used for ceremonial and burial purposes during the Later Neolithic and Bronze Age periods, between approximately 3000 to 2000 BC.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to survive. It is sub-rectangular with maximum dimensions of 40m NNE-SSW by 20m WNW-ESE, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Above-ground elements of the modern fence-lines which bisect and bound the site are excluded from the scheduling, as is the modern drain which bounds the site to the SE.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of its potential to contribute to our understanding of prehistoric practices.