North Mains, Strathallan, henge 350m ESE of

A Scheduled Monument in Strathallan, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: North Mains, Strathallan, henge 350m ESE of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: saucer barrow

Location: Blackford

Electoral Ward: Strathallan

Description

The monument comprises the unexcavated portions of the North Mains henge, a substantial part of which was dug in 1979. The monument lies in arable farmland at around 35m OD. The henge was defined by a massive ditch enclosing an area 30m to 35m across. Only a small proportion of the ditch was excavated.

Limited areas outside the ditch were investigated; later prehistoric burials were found and it appears likely, from the evidence of aerial photography, that further burials survive beyond the excavated area. It is therefore likely that the monument still contains important information relating to one or more of the five phases of activity identified by the excavation.

The area proposed for excavation is a circle measuring 90m in diameter, to include the whole area of the henge, including its ditch and bank, and an area around where features have already been found and where others are likely to survive. The area is marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance despite the large-scale excavation because important areas of the monument were not explored and remain likely to contain information that could enhance our understanding of Neolithic, Bronze Age and later and ritual practices.