Scotsmill, enclosure 150m WNW of

A Scheduled Monument in Banff and District, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Scotsmill, enclosure 150m WNW of

Location: Fordyce

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Traditional County: Banffshire

Description

The monument comprises the ploughed-down remains of a ditched enclosure, within which are the remains of a probably building, now visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs, situated in a gently-sloping field.

The enclosure appears as a cropmark of a narrow ditch, enclosing an area measuring about 21m by 18m. The enclosure is formed of linked straight segemnts and the enclosure is actually hexagonal. In the interior there are the marks of a rectangular feature about 5m across, which may be the remains of a rectangular building. Excavation has revealed enclosures of this kind to date from the mid-first millennium BC to the first millennium AD. This example seems likely to date from the later part of the range, and may be a high status settlement of the early historic period.

The area to be scheduled is a circle 45m in diameter, centred on the enclosure, to include the enclosure and an area around in which features associated with the its construction and use are likely to survive, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a rare probably high status site of the first millennium AD, which has the capacity to enhance considerably our understanding of later prehsitoric and early historic settlement and social structures. The site is of particular importance because early historic settlement in this area is mainly represented by the occupation of the promontory forts.