Rubha na Crannaig, fort, Kildonnan, Eigg

A Scheduled Monument in Caol and Mallaig, Highland

Entry Name: Rubha na Crannaig, fort, Kildonnan, Eigg

Location: Small Isles

Electoral Ward: Caol and Mallaig

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a stone-walled fort situated on a low rocky rise on the promontory of Rubha na Crannaig.

The area enclosed is roughly triangular on plan and measures a maximum of 37.0m N-S by 21.0m. The outer enclosing wall is now turf-covered and spread up to 4m. It has been quarried in places and much of the wall material on the E has fallen over the low cliff. A few stones of the outer face are visible widely spaced around the periphery and a length of face some 5m long survives at the N end. One or two possible inner facing stones in the S and E suggest a wall thickness of c.2.5m. The entrance is in the W side and is marked by a gap 2m wide, widening to 7m on the S (interior) side of the wall, suggesting that there may have been some form of construction immediately within the fort. The interior of the fort contains confused traces of foundations, some of which appear to be circular. These are apparently of more than one period.

The area to be scheduled is irregular on plan and measures a maximum of 105m N-S by 80m E-W, to include the fort and possible later settlement and an area around in which evidence associated with the site and its use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance as a good example of a prehistoric defended promontory. It has the potential to provide important information about prehistoric architecture and settlement practices. Internal features within the fort suggest a secondary, possibly monastic occupation. It has been suggested that this may be the site of St Donnan's monastery (attested in AD 617), although the nearby churchyard of Kildonnan also has a claim.