Incised stone, 190m north west of Cranachan Bridge

A Scheduled Monument in Caol and Mallaig, Highland

Entry Name: Incised stone, 190m NW of Cranachan Bridge

Category: Crosses and carved stones: inscribed stone

Location: Kilmonivaig

Electoral Ward: Caol and Mallaig

Description

The monument consists of an angular boulder, situated at the junction of the Cranachan Road, on which is an incised carving of a chalice and the elevated Host. The boulder is traditionally said to be a Mass stone dating from the period of Roman Catholic Prescription dating from 1560-1793 (although rarely enforced vigorously after 1730, apart from during the Jacobite uprisings).

The mass stone at Cranachan is traditionally associated with Cumberland's persecutions. It is believed to have been used as an altar in large open air services, although the carving may have been later, having been ascribed to D.C. Macpherson. Such places of worship were by their nature transitory and the site at Cranachan is unusual in leaving any material remains.

The stone is cemented into the ground (having once been washed into the river) and measures 55cms by 60 cms and is about 40 cms high.

The area to be scheduled is a circle measuring 5m in diameter, as indicated in red on the map, to include the boulder and an area around it, within which related material may be expected to be found.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a rare material reminder of the Penal era of the Roman Catholic Church in Scotland. It demonstrates the survival, and the struggle for survival, of the Roman Catholic faith after the Reformation in certain parts of Scotland.