Inveruglas Castle, Inveruglas Isle, Loch Lomond

A Scheduled Monument in Lomond North, Argyll and Bute

Category: Secular: tower

Location: Arrochar

Electoral Ward: Lomond North

Traditional County: Dunbartonshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a Z-plan tower situated on Inveruglas Isle, off the west shore of Loch Lomond. On the island there are also the remains of a substantial jetty and other buildings which may be associated with the castle.

Inveruglas Castle was the principal seat of the Clan Macfarlane. The castle is believed to have been abandoned and partial destroyed during the Commonwealth (1649-1660) by Cromwellian Troops.

The tower measures overall 12m E-W by 9.5m N-S with round towers on the NE and SW angles. The structure now only stands to first floor height. The castle is of two main phases; the original structure was a simple oblong tower to which the corner towers were later added. The alterations probably took place in the latter half of the 16th century in an attempt to modernise the castle. The castle is simply but well constructed in random rubble roughly brought to courses and with small quoins. The castle is partly built on bedrock outcrops, which have been incorporated into the walls of the castle.

Due to the destruction of the upper floors of the castle, there are few notable features. There is no evidence that the ground floor was vaulted, or that there was a ground floor entrance. At first floor level in the main block there is evidence of a fireplace midway along the S wall. The SW tower has the remains of an opening, probably a window, at first floor level. The only other features are numerous small rectangular openings that pierce the two angle towers at ground and first floor. They appear to be crude gun ports.

To the E of the tower, there are two buildings. The E of these is a rectangular stone structure orientated N to S and measuring 13m by 5.6m over walls on average 0.8m thick. An entrance, c.1m wide, is located in the E wall. By the SW corner of the building, there is a rectangular drystone structure. The overall dimensions, including the walls, are approximately 8.7m N to S by 4.4m E to W. There is a fine drystone jetty and landing stage at the SE corner of the island. The relationship of these structures to the castle cannot be determined.

The area to be scheduled corresponds to the total area of Inveruglas Isle. The area is irregular in shape and has maximum dimensions of 60m N-S and 55m transversely as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of a small medieval tower house perhaps with associated structures. The addition of the angle towers to create a Z-plan tower is an interesting feature demonstrating how very simple towers could be adapted to changing fashions. The archaeology of this monument has the potential greatly to increase our knowledge about the defences, domestic life and function of such monuments.