Torrvald, farmstead 450m north west of Creagan Loisgte

A Scheduled Monument in Strathtay, Perth and Kinross

Last Amended: 2 April 2019

Category: Secular: farmstead

Location: Little Dunkeld

Electoral Ward: Strathtay

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a farmstead of medieval or later date, situated on the edge of a ridge, in mature forestry at about 110m OD.

The farmstead includes two ranges of buildings at right angles to each other. The largest structure, located near the centre of the site, has evidence of subdivision. The second structure is located at the southeast of the site. Both structures are rectangular on plan with walls between 0.5m and 1m high. Land immediately north and west of the structures is divided into two walled yards or enclosures. At the east of the site, the enclosure has been terraced and levelled, standing over 1m above the natural steeply sloped ridge. At the southwest of the site, a circular depression, up to 1.5m deep, may represent the remains of a feature such as a kiln, saw pit or midden hole. The settlement is first mentioned in documents in 1566 and was deserted and in ruins by 1815.

The scheduled area includes the farmstead and an area around the monument, in which traces of associated activity may be expected to survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well-preserved deserted farmstead, the importance of which is considerably increased by its well-documented history. It has considerable potential to enhance our understanding of agriculture and settlement in the late medieval and early modern period.