Corputechan, hut circles east of, Kintyre

A Scheduled Monument in South Kintyre, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Corputechan, hut circles E of, Kintyre

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: Killean and Kilchenzie

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Description

The monument consists of the remains of three prehistoric round houses, known as hut circles, situated in open moorland on a west-facing slope.

Two hut circles (A and B) lie 1000m W of Corputechan Farm, with a third (C) sited 200m further NE and uphill. Hut circle A is extremely well-preserved, with an internal diameter of 8m and a wall surviving to 0.5m high and 1.5m wide. Stone facing slabs are visible along the inside of the wall, and a gap in the SE probably indicates the position of the entrance into the house.

Hut circle B lies approximately 10m to the SE of A, and is represented by a pronounced hollow rather than upstanding banks, as it has been cut into the slope. It is slightly smaller than A, with an internal diameter of 5.5m. Hut circle C is well-preserved, with a diameter of 8.5m, within a wall surviving to 0.3m high and 1.2m wide. Facing slabs are also visible around the circuit of the inner wall, with two large boulders set apart marking the doorway to the S.

The area to be scheduled is in two parts, one an oval 70m NNW-SSE by 50m, and the other a circle 50m in diameter centred on the centre of hut circle C, to include the three hut circles and an area around them in which evidence relating to their construction and use may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because it has the potential considerably to increase our understanding of later prehistoric domestic life and settlement architecture. Hut circles are relatively rare on mainland Argyll, and this is the first such site to be scheduled in Kintyre. The proximity of the hut circles to the (probably) later dun (scheduled ' SAM 3178), less than 100m to the NNE is also of considerable interest, suggesting a multi-period aspect to this landscape.