Dun, 260m east of Loch Glashan

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Argyll, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Dun, 260m E of Loch Glashan

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: dun; Secular: shieling

Location: Glassary

Electoral Ward: Mid Argyll

Description

The monument comprises a later prehistoric dun or defensive dwelling, sited on a ridge above Loch Glashan. The site presently lies within a coniferous forestry plantation.

The dun is circular on plan, with a drystone wall enclosing an area 20m in diameter. The wall is up to 1.7m in height, and up to 4m thick. The walls are heavily overgrown with moss, and coursing can only be seen on the internal face in one small area on the NE. There are some indications of intra-mural passages or cells, but again these cannot be clearly distinguished because of the heavy growth of moss. The entrance is on the NE, and measures 1.7m wide.

Extensive tumbled stone on the outer side of the wall indicates that the dun could have stood to some considerable height, and may well have had an upper floor.

One substantial rectangular sheiling has been built in the southern half of the dun interior, measuring approximately 2 by 2m, and there are at least two further small shelters formed by rearranging areas of the dun walls.

The area to be scheduled is circular, with a diameter of 50m, to include the dun, the sheilings and an area around in which evidence relating to the construction and use of the monument may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a later prehistoric settlement site which has the potential to provide important information about defensive and domestic architecture and contemporary economy and land-use. The later re-use of the site for sheilings gives it added importance and the potential to provide information about this little-explored form of land-use in mid-Argyll.