Loch Dochart, castle

A Scheduled Monument in Trossachs and Teith, Stirling

Entry Name: Loch Dochart, castle

Location: Killin

County: Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a small rubble-built fortified house and associated ancillary buildings on an island in Loch Dochart.

The main element is a rectangular block with a three-quarter-round tower at its south-east corner, and a kitchen projection in the middle of the south wall. Access to the upper floors was by way of two stairs within projecting segmental salients.

The house was probably of only two principal floors, with a hall and chamber above a kitchen and other offices, and with a garret in the roof space. It is recorded as having been been built by Sir Duncan Campbell between 1583 and 1681.

There are remains of two dry-stone-built structures and of a small circular structure elsewhere on the island, and there are the remains of a landing place at the east end of the island,

The area to be scheduled is the whole island, which appears likely to have been fully occupied by the residence and its associated courtyards, and an area around in which material asociated with the use of the site may be preserved underwater. It measures a maximum of 92m from its easternmost to its westernmost point, and a maximum of 50m due N-S, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because of the contribution that it makes to an understanding of medieval domestic and defensive architecture and the potential of its associated below-ground archaeological remains for adding through excavation to knowledge of late medieval material culture and economy.