Knockglass Rees, hut circles & field system 1750m ENE of Dalnigap

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: hut circle, roundhouse

Location: New Luce

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

The monument comprises three hut circles and a field system of probable late prehistoric date, visible as a series of low banks and turf-covered wall footings.

The monument lies in moorland at around 200m OD. It comprises three hut circles and the remains of an associated field system. The most westerly of the hut circles measures about 5m in internal diameter. Its wall survives as a bank measuring about 2m thick by 0.3m in height on the SW, while elsewhere it is almost entirely obscured by peat. The entrance is on the SE, and is protected by a baffle wall which forms an ante-chamber measuring about 4m NW-SE by about 4m transversely. The entrance to the ante-chamber is on the SW, and its wall is about 2m thick by 0.4m in height. The second hut circle, some 40m to the NNE of the first, is almost entirely buried in peat and measures about 11m in internal diameter. Its wall is visible on the S as a mound measuring about 2m thick by 0.2m in height, but elsewhere its course has been revealed by probing. The entrance is on the SE. The third hut circle, some 100m to the ESE of the other two, is the easiest to locate. It is situated on a low knoll and measures about 6.5m in overall diameter, with an oval interior measuring about 3.7m NW-SE by 2.8m transversely. Its wall survives as a bank measuring about 2m thick by 0.4m in height. Hut circles such as these are characteristic of Bronze and Iron Age settlement sites and represent the remains of timber-roofed roundhouses. Traces of field banks and clearance cairns are visible in the peat around the hut circles.

The area proposed for scheduling comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related material may be expected to be found. It is rectangular with maximum dimensions of 220m E-W and 185m N-S, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.