Baraskomill, fort and shielings 600m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in South Kintyre, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Baraskomill, fort and shielings 600m NW of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: fort (includes hill and promontory fort); Secular: shieling

Location: Campbeltown

Electoral Ward: South Kintyre

Description

The monument is a fort located on the summit of a hill. Just to the E of the fort are two shielings. The N, E and SW sides of the hill are steep, but access to the SE and W is comparatively easy. The fort measures 87m x 61m internally and is defined by a single stone wall which survives in part as a low grass grown bank or terrace. The entrance which is on the SSE is flanked on its SW side by a rocky scarp. The interior of the fort is featureless.

Situated on a natural terrace which cuts across the E end of the hill are two shielings. The best preserved is 3.4m in diameter and consists of a turf bank 1.7m wide and 0.6m high. The second shieling is about 2m in diameter.

The area to be scheduled measures 150m E-W by 80m N-S to include the fort, the shielings and an area around the fort in which traces of activities associated with is use may survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The fort is of national importance for its potential contribution to the understanding of prehistoric defensive architecture. The shielings are well preserved examples of a typical but not fully understood form of minor rural Medieval/Post Medieval building.