Garvalt, dun 500m south west of

A Scheduled Monument in Kintyre and the Islands, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Garvalt, dun 500m SW of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: dun; Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and to

Location: Killean and Kilchenzie

Electoral Ward: Kintyre and the Islands

Description

The monument comprises a later prehistoric or early historic dun with adjacent later remains including field banks and a possible kiln, sited on the hill slope N of the Barr Water, 500m SW of the ruined steading known as Garvalt.

The dun encloses an area approximately 6m in diameter, with walls of stone blocks. A later field bank adjoins the dun on the E, running at right angles to the slope. To the west of the dun is a substantial stone-built structure, possibly a corn-drying kiln. There are further remains of structures and enclosures in the vicinity of the dun, possibly remains of shielings or more permanent settlement.

The monument is being rescheduled because the original scheduling was wrongly sited. The area now to be scheduled measures 100m NNW-SSE by 100m, to include the dun and the later settlement and field system remains which survive around it, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is an example of a multi-period settlement complex which has the potential to increase considerably our understanding both of later prehistoric or early historic domestic life and settlement architecture, and of medieval or later rural domestic life and land use.