Hawkhass Linn,earthwork 520m north east of Hawkhass House

A Scheduled Monument in Hawick and Hermitage, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Hawkhass Linn,earthwork 520m NE of Hawkhass House

Location: Cavers

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

Circa 1863. Single and 2-storey irregular-plan gabled villa. Squared and snecked sandstone with polished ashlar dressings. Overhanging timber eaves; timber collars and finials; moulded window surrounds; moulded stone mullions and transoms; droved margins.

E (ENTRANCE) elevation: single storey; central doorway with moulded surround and hoodmould over square blank tablet; 2-leaf panelled door; gable above. Bipartite window to outer right. Tall shouldered stack breaking eaves to outer left with moulded octagonal can.

N (GRANGE ROAD) ELEVATION: 3 main gabled bays with linking block and 4th gabled bay (single storey made 2-storey in later 19th centruy) to outer right. Small single window to 1st bay; single dormer in mansard roof above. Small single window and bipartite window (etched glass) to 2nd bay. 2 bipartite windows to 3rd bay. Linking block comprising window and seconary endrance at ground and bipartite window at 1st floor. Timber mullioned bipartite window to outer right; corbelled and canted oriel window at 1st floor above.

S (GARDEN) ELEVATION: single storey extension adjoining to outer left; recessed gabled bay and linking block to outer left; 2 advanced gabled bays to outer right. Capted timber window to extension. 2 narrow windows and secondary entrance at ground to recessed gabled bay; bipartie window above. Large single window at ground to linking block; bipartite window at 1st floor. Advanced and canted conservatorywith lead roof at ground to 1st advancedbay; tripartite window above. Single window at ground between bays; dormer with dentilled cornice set in mansard roof above. Bipartite window in single storey gabled bay to ou ter right.

3-pane sash and case windows. Purple slate gabled roof: corniced ridge and gablehead stacks; some original rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1990.

BOUNDARY WALLS: high coped rubble mutual and boundary walls.