Tollishill,homestead 550m south west of

A Scheduled Monument in Leaderdale and Melrose, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Tollishill,homestead 550m SW of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: scooped homestead

Location: Lauder

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Description

The monument is a scooped homestead of the Iron Age which is situated in rough pasture on the steep SW slope of Tollis Hill. A roughly circular platform measuring c 27m (NW-SE) x c 25m transversely has been cut into the hillside and has been enclosed by a bank which survives to c 0.5m high.

The entrance to the homestead is to the SE. Part of the enclosing bank, to the NE, has been destroyed by the construction of a drystone wall. The area to be proposed for scheduling includes the homestead and an area around it in which traces of activity associated with its use will survive. The area respects the shape of the monument and measures 60m N-S (bounded by the drystone wall to the NE) by 55m transversely.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a well-preserved example of an Iron Age scooped homestead which has the potential to enhance our understanding of monuments of this type. Its importance is increased by the proximity of several other sites of similar date which, taken together, have the potential to greatly increase our understanding of the settlement, economy and development of the landscape in the Iron Age in this area.