Callisterhall,cairn 2550m NNE of

A Scheduled Monument in Annandale East and Eskdale, Dumfries and Galloway

Entry Name: Callisterhall,cairn 2550m NNE of

Location: Langholm

Electoral Ward: Annandale East and Eskdale

Description

The monument is a Bronze Age burial cairn situated on the S flank of Cockgair Hill. It measures c. 6m in diameter and c. 0.5m high. The area to be proposed for scheduling includes the cairn and an area around it in which traces of activity associated with its use will survive and is a circle centred on the cairn, measuring 20m in diameter.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a well-preserved example of a Bronze Age burial cairn which has the potential to enhance our understanding of monuments of this type. Its importance is increased because it is one of a number of burial sites of similar date in this area which, taken together, have the potential to greatly increase the understanding of Bronze Age burial practices in Scotland.