Woodfoot Bridge,enclosure 430m north east of Pagton Burn

A Scheduled Monument in Hawick and Hermitage, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Woodfoot Bridge,enclosure 430m NE of Pagton Burn

Location: Cavers

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

Dated 1767. Former parish manse on S facing, sloping site. Various later extensions form roughly cruciform plan. Harled rubble with contrasting painted margins and some tooled ashlar dressings.

1767: nucleus of house central S facing 2-storey, 3-bay block with small windows and centre door.

1833: 1767 manse probably raised to accommodate attic of 2 rooms lit by small windows below wallhead in outer bays only. Skewputt datestones at SE also raised and re-instated. New margined end stacks.

1870: major alterations (probably A & W Reid, Elgin); new projecting crowstepped S wing with ground floor dining room and 1st floor drawing room lit by full height tooled ashlar canted bay window in crowstepped and finialled front gable; square entrance porch in re-entrant angle with 2-pane fanlight to door and blocking course; dormer windows in S elevation raised to break wallhead and gabletted dormerheads added. Part of rear wing probably added.

1882-3 AND 1894: repairs and alterations, probably by A & W Reid, Elgin; 2-storey, 3-bay rear service wing completed in present form to accommodate new kitchen and 1st floor service bedrooms; tall and narrow border-glazed rear stair window. 12-pane glazing in timber sash windows in surviving (small) 1767 front windows; plate glass and 4-pane elsewhere. Coped end and wallhead chimney stacks; slate roof. Coped skews.

INTERIOR: large front dining and drawing rooms with plain plaster cornices; late 19th century staircase to 1st floor; inserted stair, probably 1833, leads from 1st floor to attic. ?1833 coombed ceiling to 2 front attic rooms with simple plaster cornices.

REAR SERVICE COTTAGE: probably early 19th century. 2-storey, 2-bay cottage perhaps incorporating former stable. Harled, painted margins. Long elevations E and W; door and flanking window in E elevation (facing service court and rear entrance to manse service wing); small 1st floor windows. Mainly 12-pane glazing; single end chimney stack; asbestos tiled roof.

GARDEN WALLS: coped rubble garden wall divides garden from road N and E.

GATES AND GATEPIERS: to rear. Low coped wall leading to square-section, pyramidal capped piers. 2-leaf iron gates.