Bowhouse,circular enclosure,Polmont

A Scheduled Monument in Grangemouth, Falkirk

Location: Grangemouth

County: Falkirk

Electoral Ward: Grangemouth

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Description

James K Hunter, 1903. 2-storey, 2-bay, terrace of gabled cottages. Painted harl. Advanced cat-slide roofed, paired entrance porches; low boundary walls; supporting columns; timber eaves; decorative rainwater openings linking gables at eaves.

NW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: glazed timber door to entrance porch of No 21; altered bay to left, forms glazed timber door shop entrance; bipartite window aligned above at 1st floor. Glazed timber door and tripartite window at ground to No 23; bipartite window at 1st floor. Altered ground floor to No 25 comprises infilled entrance porch of timber door, split letterbox fanlight and single window to left; bipartite and single window to left advanced, canted return; bipartite window at 1st floor. Timber glazed door to No 27 to left; tripartite window at ground floor to right; bipartite window aligned above at 1st floor. Altered shopfront to No 29 comprises glazed timber door to right; shop windows to left; bipartite window at 1st floor. Altered ground floor bay to No 31 comprises timber door to left and single window, tripartite window to right; bipartite window aligned above at 1st floor.

SW AND NE ELEVATIONS: gabled; blank.

SE ELEVATION: not seen 1999.

Predominantly 8-pane timber sash and case windows; some modern glazing. Rosemary tiled roof; stone skews rooflights; coped ridge and gablehead stacks; circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIORS: not seen 1999.

RAILINGS AND BOUNDARY WALL: predominantly iron railings atop low coped boundary wall enclosing entrance elevation.