Shianbank, stone circles and pillboxes 325m east of

A Scheduled Monument in Strathmore, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Shianbank, stone circles and pillboxes 325m E of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: 20th Century Military and Related: Pillbox; Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Scone

Electoral Ward: Strathmore

Description

The monument comprises two prehistoric stone circles and two pillboxes of the 1939-45 war. The monument was first scheduled in 1963, but the protected area was not clearly defined. The present re-scheduling rectifies this and also extends protection to the two pill boxes.

The two circles are very similar, measuring about 8m in diameter and probably originally having 10 stones. Nine stones (six of them erect) can be identified of the southern circle and seven stones (five of them erect) can be identified of the northern circle, which lies some 13m from the southern. Both have been damaged to some extent by closely-planted, now overmature, beech trees.

Between the two circles is a 6-sided brick-built pillbox with concrete roof and 4 concrete machine-gun loopholes, evidently designed to protect the rear approach to the second pillbox, which lies to the north of the northern circle. The second has an embrasure for an anti-tank gun and a loophole in a separate compartment (linked by a small hatch as well as a door with the larger compartment). The embrasure and the loophole both face the entrance road to Perth airfield; the pillboxes are clearly part of the airfield defences.

The area to be scheduled is irregular, measuring 81m by 28m, as marked in red on the attached map.