Milton of Whitehouse, souterrain 200m NNE of

A Scheduled Monument in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Last Amended: 28 April 1999

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: souterrain, earth-house

Location: Glenmuick, Tullich and Glengairn

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Description

The monument comprises a souterrain and traces of a possible associated building to which the souterrain may have been attached. The site is already scheduled but the area protected is completely inadequate relative to the extent of archaeological potential. This rescheduling rectifies the position.

The souterrain is located on a sandy hillock, measures 11.5m in length internally and is L-shaped in plan. It has no roofing slabs and may have had a wooden roof. Part of the floor of the souterrain was paved and a number of objects were found when it was 'excavated' in 1894. About 5m from the entrance to the souterrain an area of paving is visible. This is about 2.4m by 1.9m in extent and probably represents the surviving traces of a building associated with the souterrain.

The area to be scheduled is rectangular and measures a maximum of 50m approximately E-W by 45m, to include the remains of the souterrain, the area of paving and an area around in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of the souterrain are likely to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map extract.