Wallace Tower

A Scheduled Monument in Monifieth and Sidlaw, Angus

Entry Name: Wallace Tower

Category: Secular: tower

Location: Auchterhouse

Electoral Ward: Monifieth and Sidlaw

Description

The monument consists of the ground floor of a tower, originally part of the defences of the 13th-century castle of Auchterhouse which consisted of a central keep with enclosing walls protected by strong towers. The lower storey of the old keep has been incorporated in a 17th/18th century mansion and the enclosing walls have been

demolished.

The monument is called Wallace Tower, after Sir William Wallace who visited in 1303. The rectangular chamber has had a barrel vault running from E-W, the springing of which can be seen along the N wall. The tower measures 13m N-S by 13m E-W over walls 2.8m thick. The walls are constructed in random coursed rubble, both the N and W walls standing to a height of c.3.7m, but the S and most of the E wall reduced to under 1.5m. Sections of masonry projecting S and W from the W wall indicate where the enclosing walls abutted against the tower. The entrance with part of a moulded doorcase is in the W wall adjoining the N wall, and to its S is a small square opening. A rectangular well lies in the SE corner. A small rectangular window with a large interior round-headed opening and splayed jambs pierces the N wall. Faint traces of a large opening can be seen in the E wall.

The area to be scheduled is rectilinear, extending 1m from the exterior walls of the tower, and measuring a maximum of 14m N-S by 14m E-W, but excluding a modern heating fuel tank, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it has been part of a substantial fortified structure dating from the thirteenth century. As such it provides evidence and has the potential to provide further evidence, through excavation, for defensive architecture, the structure of Medieval society, domestic occupation and material culture during the period of its construction and use.