Haughs of Ashogle,circular enclosure 300m WNW of

A Scheduled Monument in Banff and District, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Haughs of Ashogle,circular enclosure 300m WNW of

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: palisaded enclosure; Prehistoric ritual and funerary: barrow

Location: Turriff

Electoral Ward: Banff and District

Description

The monument comprises a circular enclosure, probably the remains of a ditched enclosure of the mid to late prehistoric period. It appears in an arable field as a mark in a cereal crop; experience shows that further remains will survive around and within the visible mark in areas not susceptible to cropmarks.

The circular enclosure shows as a broad circular trace, suggesting that the ditch is quite substantial. The mark is most pronounced on the W where it lies over a more freely draining area at the edge of the terrace upon which it is situated. It measures about 30m in diameter. There is possibly a smaller ring ditch lying adjacent to the S.

The area to be scheduled measures 100m in diameter centred on the circular enclosure. It includes the circular enclosure, the possible accompanying ring ditch and an area around them in which further remains associated with their construction and use may survive. The area is marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a circular enclosure of the mid to late prehistoric period, 2000 to 3500 years ago, possibly accompanied by another smaller, probably broadly contemporary ring ditch. The two structures could be the remains of a prehistoric settlement, or possibly a ceremonial/ritual site. The monument has the potential to increase considerably our knowledge of the prehistoric period. Its value is enhanced by the presernce of other broadly contemporary remains which survive along the banks of the River Deveron.