Phoineas Hill,enclosure 900m ESE of Phoineas House

A Scheduled Monument in Aird and Loch Ness, Highland

Entry Name: Phoineas Hill,enclosure 900m ESE of Phoineas House

Location: Kiltarlity and Convinth

Electoral Ward: Aird and Loch Ness

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an enclosure measuring 120m NE- SW by 80m transversely, formed by building a wall across the accessible SW approach to a promontory. It is likely that the enclosure dates to the prehistoric period. The wall has been constructed from massive boulders forming the outer face and extends for a length of 35m. An upright stone 1.8m high lies on the south side of the entrance. The area to be scheduled measures 140m NE-SW by 100m transversely, to include the enclosed area, the wall, and an area around the enclosed area in which traces of activity associated with its use will survive, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as an unusual and distinctive form of enclosure, which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of early settlement.