Nunton,St Mary's Chapel (Cladh Mhuire),chapel,Benbecula

A Scheduled Monument in Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Entry Name: Nunton,St Mary's Chapel (Cladh Mhuire),chapel,Benbecula

Category: Ecclesiastical: chapel

Location: South Uist

Electoral Ward: Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath

Description

The monument consists of the roofless shell of a small church of late Medieval, pre-Reformation, date.

The church measures externally 7.55m by 4.8m, with walls 0.76m thick. Apart from collapse above the E window in the N wall, the building survives more or less intact to the wallhead, though a rise in ground level both inside and outside has resulted in the lower 1.0 to 1.5m of the walls being buried. The entrance, in the centre of the W

gable, is surmounted externally by a small square niche; in the E gable is a splayed slit window, covered by a lintel, and there are two other similar ones in each of the side walls.

The area to be scheduled comprises the chapel itself and an area of ground extending approximately 3m from its external wallface, in which evidence relating to its construction and use may survive. The area is rectangular, 13.5m E-W by 10.8m N-S, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as an exceptionally well-preserved example of a late Medieval (pre-Reformation) ecclesiastical building, whose remains also have the potential, through archaeological excavation, to shed significant light on the building's internal liturgical arrangement and on the religious, social and cultural history of the later Middle Ages.