Halsary,standing stones 450m WNW of and 620m north west of

A Scheduled Monument in Wick and East Caithness, Highland

Entry Name: Halsary,standing stones 450m WNW of and 620m NW of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: standing stone

Location: Watten

Electoral Ward: Wick and East Caithness

Description

This monument consists of 2 standing stones which have been left in clearings in a forestry plantation. The S stone is a grey schistose slab, now split vertically into 3 portions and leaning slightly to the SE. It faces NW-SE and measures 1.4m high by 0.8m to 1m broad and 0.4m thick. The stone sits in a hollow about 0.3m deep and a number of packing stones are visible around the base.

The N stone is about 0.6m high, 0.7m broad and 0.3m thick. This stone is set in a low and ill-defined mound. The two areas to be scheduled measure 10m in diameter, to include the stones and areas around both stones in which traces of activities associated with their erection may survive, as shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

These monuments are of national importance for their potential contribution to an understanding of prehistoric ritual beliefs. The stones are set in thick peat and significant archaeological remains may survive in the area around the base of both stones.