Buaile Risary,settlement and cup-marked stone 600m north of Ben Risary

A Scheduled Monument in Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Entry Name: Buaile Risary,settlement and cup-marked stone 600m N of Ben Risary

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: field or field system; Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cupmarks

Location: North Uist

Electoral Ward: Beinn na Foghla agus Uibhist a Tuath

Description

Buaile Risary is a large green mound, topped by the ruins of recent buildings. The mound is approximately 50m in diameter, within a slight ditch. Excavations has shown that there are remains of Iron Age settlement within the upper portions of this mound, including a large circular chambered structure, probably an aisled-house, together with a number of smaller buildings. The appearance of the mound and the fact that the Iron Age structures lie near to its top suggest that other, and potentially earlier, remains lie buried beneath the excavated features.

A small stone bearing 10 cup-marks lie on the N slope of the mound, while to its E are 2 small fields, each slightly scooped into the hillside at the upper end terraced at the lower end. The area to be scheduled is approximately circular, 100m in diameter, centred on the E side of the mound, to include the mound, its surrounding ditch, the cup-marked stone and the small fields.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance as a fine example of a settlement mound, used over a long period of time, on the upper edges of practicable agricultural land in the Western Isles. Its importance is enhanced because its archaeological potential has been demonstrated by limited excavation, and because the fields surviving around it point to the possibility of recovering information relating to past agricultural practices.