Loch an Duin,dun 200m south of

A Scheduled Monument in Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: dun

Location: Harris

County: Na h-Eileanan Siar

Electoral Ward: Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a dun: a defensive settlement of Iron Age date. The circular structure is situated on a hilltop, 40m above sea-level. Its diameter as defined by the basal stones of the outer circumference is 13.5m. The inner face is obscured by a confusion of rubble and turf. The remains of a gallery or retaining wall can be seen within the wall thickness in the W and SW portions.

There is an enclosing wall around the edge of the summit on which the dun stands. At the N end is an entrance with a pathway, edged by stones, leading from it to the dun. There are sheilings to the N and S of the dun. The area to be scheduled is oval, measuring a maximum of 50m NW-SE by 40m SW-NE centred on the dun as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a good field example of a fortified settlement of Iron Age date. It has the potential to provide further evidence through excavation for defensive architecture, material culture and domestic occupation in the Iron Age.