Kilbride Point,church,burial ground and post medieval settlement

A Scheduled Monument in Eilean á Chèo, Highland

Entry Name: Kilbride Point,church,burial ground and post medieval settlement

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Ecclesiastical: burial ground, cemetery, graveyard; Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopul

Location: Kilmuir

Electoral Ward: Eilean á Chèo

Description

The monument is situated on a coastal promontory. It consists of the remains of a late medieval church which has been partly overbuilt by

a dwelling house, also ruined. Also included is an oval enclosure immediately to the N of the church, which is probably the burial

ground.

The church is rectangular-plan, orientated and measures 12.6m by 6.1m over walls 1.2m thick and about 0.9m high. The masonry is a mixture

of rubble and worked local stone with coarse shell-lime mortar. Stretches of inner and outer wall face survive, suggesting the

building had square corners and well defined faces. There is a square pillar of dressed stone in the church interior. The burial ground to

the N, defined by a line of boulders, measures 21m E-W by 12m N-S. Subsequent to the abandonment of the church the promontory has

supported a small settlement consisting of four buildings: two lie to the NE and two are located to the S (one of which is in use as a boat naust).

The area to be scheduled is rectangular, measuring a maximum of 70m

E-W by 50m N-S to include the church, burial ground and settlement,