Couldoran,settlement 1050m east of

A Scheduled Monument in Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh, Highland

Category: Secular: settlement, including deserted, depopulated and townships

Location: Applecross

Electoral Ward: Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The site is an abandoned settlement and consists of the footings of a number of rectangular buildings, cultivation rigs and a single large clearance cairn. It is located on a narrow shelf to either side of a small burn. There are traces of 7 or 8 buildings. All but one of the buildings are rectangular in form, but with a single rounded end. The average size of the buildings is 6.6m by 2.6m, although at least two are rather larger in size. The foundations of these houses are defined by stone walls up to 0.3m tall.

One of the buildings to the SW of the burn has been partly cleared; one end wall and parts of two side walls survive. To the NE of the burn one of the houses has a subrectangular enclosure attached and there are traces of a further building which is about 13m by 4m in size and with at least one bowed long wall. It appears likely that this house was abandoned earlier than the others on the site, as it has grass covered walls and is less clearly defined.

There is an area of abandoned cultivation, indicated by cultivation rigs, to the S and W of the settlement. To the WSW there is a large stone clearance cairn. The area to be scheduled measures 200m N-S by 145m E-W, to include the house foundations, the cultivated area and the clearance cairn, as shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The site is of national importance for its potential contribution to an understanding of post medieval settlement and agriculture in this area of Scotland. The buildings and cultivation remains on the site are well preserved. At least one of the buildings is more substantial and probably earlier than the others and this indicates a long and complex history of settlement on this site.