Caisteal a' Mhorair,dun

A Scheduled Monument in Loch a Tuath, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: dun

Location: Stornoway

Electoral Ward: Loch a Tuath

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monument consists of a dun situated on top of a rock stack known as Caisteal a'Mhorair. The grass covered rock pinnacle supporting the fortification rises approximately 20m above the sand on the S side of Traigh Geiraha. The flat oval summit (about 18m ESE-WNW by 7m) is surrounded by a wall c.1.5m wide and 0.4m high. A large part of the summit is occupied by the foundations of a rectangular building which measures 9.75m long by 4.27 wide.

There is a second chamber (3.2m long by 2.1m broad) connected to the SE end of the main structure by a short passageway. Between this smaller chamber and the SE extremity of the summit is a stone lined hollow 1.5m in diameter and 0.46m deep. Access to the summit is obtained by climbing a ridge of rock between the stack and the mainland cliff-face.

The area to be scheduled is oval and measures a maximum of 30m NW-SE by 20m SW-NE, consisting of the entire rock stack known as Caisteal a' Mhorair as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is an example of a late prehistoric defensive construction and demonstrates how people utilised inhospitable sites in order to safeguard themselves from possible threat. Examination of the buried archaeological deposits may yield information concerning the occupation phases, domestic activities and material culture of those who lived there in the past.