Cnoc Fillibhir Bheag,stone circle and stone settings

A Scheduled Monument in Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Uig

Electoral Ward: Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monument consists of a stone circle, a sub circular stone setting, a small cairn with nearby fallen standing stone and a further, broken, standing stone.

The circle has the form of a partial double ring, with a total of 14 visible and 6 turf-covered stones. It stands on a ridge. To the NNW, 57m away, is a disturbed setting of upright stones. To the S of the circle is a small cairn with a large prostrate stone nearby, and further S, on the summit of a hillock, is a sub-rectangular setting

of small upright stones. To the NNE of the circle, 148m away, is the stump of a broken standing stone.

The area to be scheduled is irregular in plan, to include the circle, cairn, two stone settings, the broken standing stone and the fallen standing stone, together with an area around, in which evidence may survive below the peat for the construction and use of these features. The area to be scheduled is indicated in red on the accompanying map, and excludes modern boundary fences.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance in its own right as a fine field monument, and example of a rare double stone circle with associated settings and cairn, and also as part of the extremely important Callanish group of megalithic monuments, which is of European significance as a complex with great potential for study, leading to better understanding of the nature of megalithic monuments and their place in contemporary society. It is known as 'Callanish III'.