Sideval,stone circle 400m south of

A Scheduled Monument in Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone circle or ring

Location: Lochs

Electoral Ward: Na Hearadh agus Ceann a Deas nan Loch

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monument consists of a stone circle of Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age date, situated at the head of Loch Seaforth. It is sometimes referred to as "Fangs".

In recent times the circle has been partly incorporated into the walls of a 19th century black house which has subsequently been used as a sheepfold. Seven stones of the circle are identifiable. These range in height from 0.91 to 1.52m. They are set on the circumference of a circle with a diameter of 16.5m. Two of the stones are free standing, one has been broken and the remainder have been incorporated into or encroached upon by walls.

The area to be scheduled is circular, measuring a maximum of 40m in diameter to be centred on the stone circle as shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well-preserved field monument of the Late Neolithic or Early Bronze Age. Its preservation will safeguard evidence which may be of value to future research into the social organisation, ritual beliefs and material culture of its builders.