Rubha nan Sidhean,cupmarked rocks and fish trap,Kirkibost

A Scheduled Monument in Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Entry Name: Rubha nan Sidhean,cupmarked rocks and fish trap,Kirkibost

Schedule Class: Cultural

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: cupmarks or cup-and-ring marks and similar rock art; Secular: fish

Location: Uig

Electoral Ward: Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monument consists of a series of cup-shaped carvings on rocks just below high water mark and a drystone built fish-trap, also lying mainly below high water mark.

The cupmarks, 8 in number, range from 9cm to 16cm in diameter and 2cm to 8cm deep. They are distributed over a distance of 3.75m on an E- facing rock face just below high water mark of spring tides. A short stretch of rubble walling allows access at all but the highest tides.

To the W, the small inlet is cut off by a rubble wall over 20m long, which is a simple but effective tidal fish trap, of considerable age although regularly repaired until recently. There is probaly no link bewteen the two elements in terms of date, but their neighbouring location argues for a joint scheduling.

The area to be scheduled is irregular, consisting of a zone between high and low water mark of spring tides plus the S end of the promontory, Rubha nan Sidhean, to include the cupmarked rock, the short access causeway and the fish trap, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a fortuitous pairing of two interesting features. The cup marked rock is a relatively rare phenomenon in the Western Isles, probably of Bronze Age date and of unknown significance. Its position, below high water mark, testifies to ongoing coastal submergence, and study of its form and location may, eventually, contribute to an understanding of the purpose of such carvings. The fish trap is a fine example of a type formerly widespread but now rare, demonstrating the simple but effective manipulation of natural forces to produce a ready food supply with minimal effort.