Invershin Farm, settlement and burnt mound 1200m east of

A Scheduled Monument in North, West and Central Sutherland, Highland

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: burnt mound

Location: Creich (Highland)

Electoral Ward: North, West and Central Sutherland

Traditional County: Sutherland

Description

This monument consists of a hut circle and a burnt mound situated in 2 forestry clearings on a SW-facing hill slope.

The hut circle is situated on a low rise and is a circular heather- covered platform about 13m in diameter. There are traces of a wall defining the edge of the hut circle around the edge of the platform. The position of the entrance is not clear. The burnt mound is about 150m to the SE on the N bank of a small burn. It is roughly oval in ground plan, about 12m E-W by 7m and about 1m high.

The mound is almost divided in half along its shorter axis by a depression 1.5m wide, that opens out into the burn. It is recorded that it 1976 some animal scrapes revealed black earth and burnt stone. Two areas are to be scheduled: The NW area is 80m NW-SE by 60m NE-SW, the SE area is 40m NW-SE by 50m WSW-ENE, to include the hut circle, burnt mound and areas around in which traces of activities associated with the construction and use of these monuments may survive, as shown in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance for its potential contribution to our understanding of prehistoric domestic life and land use. The burnt mound is a well preserved example and will contain important information on the uses to which these enigmatic monuments were put by our prehistory ancestors.