Both a'Chlair Bhig,beehive shielings

A Scheduled Monument in Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch, Na h-Eileanan Siar

Category: Secular: shieling

Location: Uig

Electoral Ward: Sgir'Uige agus Ceann a Tuath nan Loch

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monument consists of a shieling site which may have been in use since early medieval times. The shieling supports a group of temporary residences and associated structures.

The shieling is situated on both banks of the River Chlair Bhig. There are nine circular corbelled chambers and a rectangular enclosure in various states of preservation. There are five on the W side of the stream. The stones from the most southerly beehive hut have been used to repair the intact pair of huts to the NW. This pair are contiguous but do not interconnect. Both have an entrance facing

the NE and each has a complete corbelled roof with a turf skin to stabilise the structure.

The interior measurements are about 2.4m NW-SE by 1.9m NE-SW. The northernmost hut is 1.9m high compared to 1.5m

for the other one. There are small niches built into the walls of the huts. The buildings are raised up on green mounds indicating the presence of several floor strata. The remaining two huts on the W bank are NW of those described and are interconnected. Only the lower courses remain. All of the group on the E side of the river are roofless.

There is an unusual arrangement where a circular hut is joined onto a rectangular enclosure. Large boulders have been utilised here; some appear to have been shaped. A crude wall ledge has been built along the NE river bank.

The area to be scheduled is rectangular and measures a maximum of 180m NW-SE by 90m NE-SW to include the whole shieling site as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it is a fine specimen of a shieling site containing rare examples of well preserved shieling dwellings. In addition it belongs to a large group of related structures built for temporary use. From the concentration of physical remains on the site, it appears to have experienced a long history of occupation, albeit seasonal. The shieling group is of value as it has the potential through archaeological investigation and analysis to provide evidence of value to research into medieval and later periods of history relating in particular to: landuse; agriculture; stock control; seasonal practices and the domestic lives of the crofting community.