Port Donain,cairns and standing stone,380m WSW of Uamh na Nighinn

A Scheduled Monument in Oban South and the Isles, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Port Donain,cairns and standing stone,380m WSW of Uamh na Nighinn

Location: Torosay

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Description

The monument comprises a chambered cairn, kerb-cairn and possible standing stone which are situated on a slight terrace overlooking the small bay of Port Donain.

The chambered cairn, which is of the Clyde Group, measures 32m in length by 11m in breadth. The remains of a chamber and facade are visible at the NE end, while those of a cist can be seen at the SW end. Possible kerb stones are visible on the SE side and at the SW end. An unusual feature of the cist is that the slabs used for the sides vary greatly in thickness.

The kerb-cairn is situated 100m NW of the chambered cairn and occupies the highest part of the gently sloping ground at the head of the bay. It measures 6.1m in diameter

and stands to a height of 0.5m. A large prostrate slab close to the SE end may be a fallen standing stone; single standing stones have been found in association with kerb-cairns in Lorn.

The area to be scheduled measures 150m from NW to SE by 850m transversely, to include the cairns, standing stone and an area around in which associated remains may survive, as marked in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance because it represents the well-preserved remains of a group of Neolithic and Bronze Age burial and ritual monuments which demonstrate reuse of both an earlier monument and an earlier location. It has the potential to provide information about prehistoric burial, ritual and associated activity.