Gallanach Beg,dun 30m north of

A Scheduled Monument in Oban South and the Isles, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Gallanach Beg,dun 30m N of

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: dun

Location: Kilmore and Kilbride

Electoral Ward: Oban South and the Isles

Description

This Iron Age fortification is situated on the SE flank of a rocky terrace overlooking the farmstead of Gallanach Beg.

Subcircular on plan, it measures approximately 5m in diameter within a low grass-covered stony bank (2m in thickness and 0.4m in height). There is no obvious entrance. An estate map describes the site as a fort. A Bronze Age cist was found nearby in 1897.

The area to be scheduled is oval on plan and measures 65m from WNW to ESE by 40m transversely to include the dun and an adjacent terrace which may contain the remains of associated activity, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance, despite the slight nature of its visible remains, because it is the only 'inland' later prehistoric settlement within Glenshellach and because of its potential to provide information about later prehistoric social organisation and society, in particular through its relationship with other nearby later prehistoric duns and forts, all of which are coastal.