Dun Uragaig,fort,Colonsay

A Scheduled Monument in Kintyre and the Islands, Argyll and Bute

Entry Name: Dun Uragaig,fort,Colonsay

Location: Colonsay and Oronsay

Electoral Ward: Kintyre and the Islands

Description

The fort, dating to the Iron Age, occupies an almost detached rocky promontory with sheer cliffs falling some 30m to the sea and with access limited to a narrow neck of land on the SE. A wall some 2m thick and 60m long, standing now to a maximum height of 0.55m, defended the landward side, with a centrally placed entrance. A series of 6 or more hut foundations are built against the wall's inner face, and traces of other foundations are to be found within the interior. The scheduled area includes the entire promontory lying above sea level, NW of the lowest part of the natural chasm separating it from the mainland, an area some l50m E-W by 200m N-S, as shown in red on the accompanying plan.

Statement of Scheduling

This monument is of national importance because of the evidence that it contributes to an understanding of Iron Age and possibly later settlement and domestic and defensive buildings, and because of its potential through excavation for enriching that understanding still further.