Munteoch, settlement and field systems

A Scheduled Monument in Doon Valley, East Ayrshire

Location: Straiton

County: East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Doon Valley

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Description

This post-medieval settlement complex comprises at least 2 phases of homestead with associated outbuildings, agricultural enclosures and several phase of cultivation remains. The north-west enclosure is 185m by 100m, including a house, stock pens and cultivation rigs. To

the east of this there is a second stone-walled house with associated yard and kiln.

An extensive field system lies to the west of this group. The complex is bounded by a headdyke, 2m wide and 1m in height, running for a total of c.700m. The ara to be scheduled measures a maximum of 750m E-W by 650m N-S, to include the structures and associated field systems, as depicted in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a well-preserved settlement of the post-medieval period, with several phases of use. It contains a variety of structural features and cultivation remains which have the potential to elucidate the development of the settlement and its associated land-use over a lengthy period. It will also contribute to our understanding of the occupation of the area in the post-medieval period.