Chapelhouse,chapel and farmstead

A Scheduled Monument in Ballochmyle, East Ayrshire

Location: Muirkirk

County: East Ayrshire

Electoral Ward: Ballochmyle

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a pre-Reformation chapel, post-medieval farmstead and enclosing boundary wall.

The site is a slightly raised level area on the W bank of the meandering Greenock Water. The chapel is represented by wall footings which inscribe the shape of a rectangle with a semi-circular or polygonal apse at the S end. Its orientated N-S and measures 14.6m by 5m over walls 0.65m thick and 0.4m high. There is a partition between the apse and the rest of the chapel. The radius of the apse is 4.5m. The walls are coursed and well constructed. 15m to the N are the remains of an 18th to 19th-century U-shaped farmstead which consists of two parallel three-roomed dwelling houses of thin coursed rubble masonry connected in the S by an amorphous mound over 2m high. The latter may represent an older building, possibly a Priest's house.

The farmstead measures 22m NW-SE by 25m NE-SW overall. The walls are somewhat depleted but portions remain to a height of 3m. The chapel and farmstead are surrounded by a substantial stone and earth wall which varies in thickness from 1 to 3m. On the E side, where the ground slopes slightly and becomes damper, there is a ditch parallel

to the wall.

The area to be scheduled is irregular and measures a maximum of 90m N-S by 80m E-W to include the enclosure wall, chapel and farmstead, as shown in red on the accompanying map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as it is a good example of a small pre-reformation chapel and probable ecclesiastical residential site. The monument also has the potential to reveal evidence through excavation which may increase our knowledge of ecclesiastical architecture, domestic occupation and land use.