Old Halterburnhead,settlements 100m south west of and 200m south east of

A Scheduled Monument in Kelso and District, Scottish Borders

Entry Name: Old Halterburnhead,settlements 100m SW of and 200m SE of

Location: Yetholm

Electoral Ward: Kelso and District

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of two enclosed settlements of the Iron Age or Romano-British period, some 1500 to 2500 years old. The eastern of the pair is nearly circular, measuring c.45m in diameter within a boulder faced wall, which stands up to 1.3m high where best preserved on the NE side. There are original entrances in the NW and NE parts of the wall.

Within the enclosure there are the remains of at least three circular houses and the remains of a number of subsidiary enclosures. The western settlement lies some 300m to the W. In shape it is an irregular pentagon with rounded corners and measures about 35m across, within a single bank and ditch; the bank is up to 9m across and c. 1m high. The ditch varies between 6 and 9m across. The entrance is in the centre of the SW side. In the NE corner is a hollow which may represent the remains of a house.

The areas to be scheduled around the two settlements are circular and both measure 100m in diameter, centred on the two settlements, to include the settlements and an area around both in which traces of activities associated with their use may survive. The structure above ground of the recent sheepfolds which lie adjacent to the W settlement are specifically excluded.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a pair of well preserved settlements of the Iron Age or Romano-British period which have the potential to enhance our understanding of settlement in later prehistory. The settlements are of particular interest because of their proximity to each other; the examination of this relationship could provide information of value. Taken with other monuments of different type but similar date in the area, this pair of settlements has the potential to increase our knowledge of the organisation and use of the prehistoric landscape.