Quarter Farm,farmstead 1130m NNE of

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Category: Secular: farmstead

Location: New Luce

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

The monument is a pre-improvement farmstead situated on a terrace at the SW end of The Braes. It consists of a rectangular house and adjacent fields. The house, measuring 11m NE-SW by 5.5m transversely overall, is divided into 2 unequal parts, 2.5m long and 6m long. The drystone walls survive to a height of 1m. To the W is a field measuring 20m NE-SW by 19m with an entrance in the W corner.

The NW wall continues NE for about 60m to meet a ruinous modern drystone dyke then continues further NE as a lynchet. The field boundaries survive as stony banks 1.5m thick and up to 0.5m high. The area to be scheduled encloses the farmstead and part of its associated field system. It measures a maximum of 110m NE-SW by 70m transversely, excluding the above ground portions of modern dykes, bounded by a modern dyke to the SW, as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a pre-improvement farmstead which has the potential to greatly enhance our understanding of late medieval settlement in the area. Its importance is increased because it is one of a number of such monuments in the vicinity; the study of this group has the potential to increase greatly our knowledge of pre-improvement land use.