Barnshangan,field system 700m ENE of

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: field or field system

Location: New Luce

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

The monument is a prehistoric field system comprising fieldclearance cairns, between which may survive the remains of timberstructures, and an enclosure. The cairns, measuring up to 4.5m indiameter and 0.5m high, are scattered over the W flank of a lowridge to the ENE of Barnshangan. In the NW of the group is a smallenclosure situated at the bottom of a steep slope. It is oval andmeasures 6m NW-SE by 4.5m internally within a bank 1.5m thick and0.4m high. The area to be scheduled includes the cairns, theenclosure, and an area around them within which traces of activityassociated with their use may be found. It measures a maximum of230m N-S by 200m transversely, as marked in red on the attached map.