Balneil,farmstead 650m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Category: Secular: farmstead

Location: New Luce

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

The monument is a pre-improvement farmstead situated around a small lochan in the rough moor to the NE of Balneil. To the NNW of the lochan are two sub-rectangular buildings. One, measuring 14m by 6m overall is attached at right angles to a small enclosure or second building measuring 8m by 5m overall. About 5m to the N is another building measuring 6m by 3.5m.

To the NNE of the lochan is a sub- rectangular building measuring 13m by 6m overall attached to an enclosure c 6m in diameter. About 20m to the S are four sub-rectangular buildings. One measures 22m by 6m with an outshot measuring 3m by 2.5m. Another, set at right angles to the former, measures 21m by 8m and has a kiln or oven within it set against one long wall.

A third building measures 7m by 5m, and the fourth, 15m by 6m. About 70m to the S is another building measuring 7m by 5m. Around the buildings are lengths of field boundary bank. There is also a kiln over 100m away from the farmstead to the NW. The areas to be scheduled include the buildings, some of the field boundary banks, the kiln, and areas around them within which traces of activity associated with their use may be found.

The first area measures a maximum of 180m NNW-SSE by a maximum of 130m W-E; the second area measures 20m in diameter, centred on the kiln, as marked in red on

the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as a pre-improvement farmstead which has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of medieval and later settlement in the area. It is of particular importance because of the survival of a number of other farmsteads in the vicinity; the study of this group has the potential to increase greatly our knowledge if the organisation of the medieval and later landscape.