Mid Gleniron,burnt mound 730m north of

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Category: Prehistoric domestic and defensive: burnt mound

Location: New Luce

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

This burnt mound is situated on the WNW side of a boggy hollow 190m NNE of a hut circle and 250m WSW of the building at Mirren's Croft. It measures about 13m by 7.5m and there are two hollows in its ESE side the N of which has two upright slabs set parallel to each other at its inner end.

Between the two hollows the height of the mound is about 0.7m but elsewhere it is no more than 0.4m. The proposed area for scheduling extends 20m NNE SSW and 15m WNW ESE with the centre point being the two upright slabs. This will preserve any traces of structure associated with the mound.

Statement of Scheduling

The site is of national importance because it is one of a category of monuments which have the potential to enhance our understanding of prehistoric and early historic settlement patterns, and through excavation our knowledge of past land-use and economic patterns. Additionally, this is a particularly good example of the burnt mound as field monument, showing its classic form and features.