Standing Stones of Glenterrow

A Scheduled Monument in Mid Galloway and Wigtown West, Dumfries and Galloway

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: stone setting

Location: Inch

Electoral Ward: Mid Galloway and Wigtown West

Traditional County: Wigtownshire

Description

The monument consists of five stones, with four of them lying in a sub rectangular setting. Some 12m to the NE is the fifth stone, an outlier to the main setting. The monument is clearly a member of the group known as ?4-posters?, ceremonial sites of the Bronze Age. There are few members of this class: they are particularly rare in SW Scotland. An area measuring 30m (NE-SW) (the SW end lying 10m to the SW of the edges of the main setting) by 20m (NW-SE).

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is nationally important because of its good field characteristics, because it is a well preserved example of a rare class and because the investigation of the site and its immediate environs will contribute significantly to our understanding of the theme of the development of ritual activity and its relation to society in the late Neolithic and Bronze Age.